Essential Oils

Essential Oils Used in Divine Grace™ Artisan Personal Care Products

NeroliINCI Name: Citrus Aurantium (Neroli) Oil

Citrus Aurantium (Neroli) Oil an exquisite essential oil extracted from orange blossoms that can help regenerate and rejuvenate skin cells, promoting smoother looking skin.

Citrus Aurantium (Neroli) Oil improves the skin’s elasticity by increasing collagen production and assists in balancing sebum production. It also helps reduces the appearance of fragile or broken capillaries.

 

CistusINCI Name: Cistus Ladaniferus (Cistus) Oil

Our Cistus Ladaniferus (Cistus) Oil, also called Rock Rose, is steam distilled from the leaves of wild crafted plants. It is native to the western Mediterranean and is an evergreen shrub that produces lovely flowers.  The whole plant is also covered with a sticky fragrant exudate and it is prized for its uplifting scent.

Our Cistus Ladaniferus (Cistus) Oi is considered to possess astringent, haemostatic and tissue healing properties, encouraging skin rejuventation.  It is especially beneficial for mature skin in fighting against aging where it offers significant astringent activity for toning and tightening.

 

PalmaroseINCI Name: Cymbopogon Martini (Palmarosa) Oil

Cymbopogon Martini (Palmarosa) Oil is extracted from a wild, perenniel, aromatic grass native to southeast Asia, especially India and Pakistan.

It is valuable for all types of skin problems because it assists in stimulating new cell growth, helps regulate sebum production, moisturizes, and balances hydration levels for both dry and oily skin types.

Cymbopogon Martini (Palmarosa) Oil has been shown to be an effective insect repellent, as it contains the active compound geraniol.

 

CitronellaINCI Name: Cymbopogon Nardus (Citronella) Oil

Cymbopogon Nardus (Citronella) Oil is steam distilled from an aromatic perennial grass native to temperate and tropical regions.

Cymbopogon Nardus (Citronella) Oil was one of the worlds dominant insect repellents before the introduction of DDT and has been registered for this use in the United States since 1948.

The United States Environmental Protection Agency considers oil of citronella as a biopesticide with a non-toxic mode of action.  Research also indicates that Cymbopogon Nardus (Citronella) Oil is an effective repellent for body louse and head louse and has strong anti fungal and antiseptic properties.

 

Lemon EucalyptusINCI Name: Eucalyptus Citriodora (Lemon Eucalyptus) Oil

Eucalyptus Citriodora (Lemon Eucalyptus) Oil is extracted from a tree native to Australia, commonly known as the lemon scented gum.

It has been used historically as a general insect repellant, particularly for cockroaches and silverfish, to aid in fungal and yeast infections, and respiratory complaints.

Eucalyptus Citriodora (Lemon Eucalyptus) Oil is described as antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, deodorant, expectorant, fungicidal, and insecticide.

 

JasmineINCI Name: Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Oil

Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Oil is extracted from the newly opened flowers of the common jasmine vine. Although it is of benefit for any skin type, it is particularly good for hot, dry, sensitive skin, especially where there is redness and itching or irritation.

In addition to soothing and calming properties, Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Oil increases elasticity and is often used to assist with stretch marks and to reduce scarring. This sweetly scented oil nourishes tired skin and helps regulate oil production.

 

LavenderINCI Name: Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) oil is a strongly aromatic, small, flowering perennial shrub with evergreen leaves, commonly grown as an ornamental plant.  It has also been used as an herbal medicine and a culinary herb.

It is considered the most versatile of all essential oils by aromatherapists as the properties of this plant include antiseptic, analgesic, anti-convulsant, anti-depressant, anti-rheumatic, anti-spasmodic, anti-inflammatory, antiviral, bactericide, decongestant, deodorant, diuretic, emmenagogue, hypotensive, nervine, rubefacient, and sedative activity.

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) oil aids with nervous conditions, digestive complaints, respiratory tract and skin problems, and musclar aches and pains.  It is used for acne, insect bites, bruises, burns, eczema and dermatitis.

 

Tea TreeINCI Name: Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Oil

Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Oil is obtained by steam distillation of the evergreen leaves of a bush native to eastern Australia and is used by the indigenous people there as a traditional medicine.  Contemporary data shows that it has a broad-spectrum activity of including antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, and antiprotozoal properties.

Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Oil has been used for staphylococcus aureus, candidiasis, acne, cold sores, athlete’s foot, nail infections, impetigo, and scabies, to name a few; the list is almost endless!

 

PeppermintINCI Name: Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil

Steam extracted Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil is used to relieve skin irritation and itchiness.  It also helps to reduce the redness associated with irritation and is known for it’s wonderful cooling action.

Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil is an analgesic and can aid in relief for sore muscles and joint pain.  We use it in our lip balm for the wonderful smell.

 

MyrtleINCI Name: Myrtus Communis (Myrtle) Green Oil

Myrtus Communis (Myrtle) Green Oil is steam distilled from the leaves and twigs of an aromatic evergreen shrub that is native to southern Europe and North Africa. It has been used internally as a lymphatic decongestant and to normalize hormonal imbalances of the thyroid and ovaries
in women.

Myrtus Communis (Myrtle) Green Oil was the primary ingredient in a 16th century skin car lotion called “angels water”. It is an astringent, use for all skin types, but especially wonderful for combination skin which is oily in the t-zone and dry everywhere else. The oil helps acne, enlarged pores, skin redness and irritation.

 

CatnipINCI Name: Mentha Cataria (Catnip) Oil

Nepeta Cataria (Catnip) Oil is steam distilled from the leaves of a tall perennial herb in the mint family. It has been used in folk medicine to help relieve headaches, migraines, cramps and fever.

Recently, Nepeta Cataria (Catnip) Oil has been studied for its unparalleled effectiveness in repelling mosquitoes and other insects, in particular mosquitoes, cockroaches and termites. Researchers report that nepetalactone, the component in catnip that gives the plant its characteristic odor, is about ten times more effective at repelling mosquitoes than DEET.

 

Rose GeraniumINCI Name: Pelargonium Graveolens (Rose Geranium) Oil
Pelargonium Graveolens (Rose Geranium) Oil comes from the rose-scented geranium, and belongs to the same plant family grown here in Vermont as an annual.  It is steam distilled and most of the essential oil glands are found in its leaves.  It is used as perfume and is approved by the FDA to flavor food.

Pelargonium Graveolens (Rose Geranium) Oil is anti-viral, anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, decongestant, anti-bacterial, anti-depressant, balancing, relaxing, and uplifting.  Pelargonium Graveolens (Rose Geranium) Oil is used as a body care ingredient to help clear acne and exfoliate dull skin.

It has astringent tonic application for broken capillaries and balancing itchy dry or congested oily skin.  It can be used externally for massage of cellulite and edema.  Pelargonium Graveolens (Rose Geranium) Oil is reported to repel insects (especially ticks) because of its citronellol content.

 

Damask RoseINCI Name: Rosa Damascena (Rose) Oil

Rosa Damascena (Rose) Oil is steam distilled from rose blossoms.  It is estimated to contain over 300 constituents and the Arabian physician who was the first to distill rose essential oil wrote an entire book on its beneficial properties.

This precious oil has been highly valued through out the ages by reputed beauties to combat the visible signs of aging.  It is suitable for all skin types, especially those with mature, dry, or sensitive skin.  Rosa Damascena (Rose) Oil moisturizes, firms, softens, and smooths the skin.

It works to repair broken capillaries and redness, slow circulation, wrinkles, and regeneration of new skin. As an anti bacterial, it has been helpful in the treatment of acne.

 

RosemaryINCI Name: Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Extract

Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Extract comes from a fragrant woody perennial herb, native to the Mediterranean region.  It is a member of the mint family and has culinary and medicinal uses.

The plant contains many bioactive compounds, showing strong antioxidant properties similar to those found in the synthetics like BHA and BHT.  This action helps slow the oxidative deterioration of other oils we use in our fomulas.  Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Extract is also a powerful antimicrobial, which contributes to the efficacy of a preservative system, as well as aiding in extending the shelf life of our products.  A truly multifunctional ingredient, our skin benefits from the antioxidant qualities of Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Extract too.

The extract has skin lightening effects and helps to reduce age spots.  Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Extract works to tone and tighten sagging skin to help it look firmer and more elastic, as well as reducing skin fragility.  It also increase circulation, stimulating blood flow and improving the complexion by making skin look healthier and aiding in the processing of waste products and toxins.

 

SandalwoodINCI Name: Santalum Album (Sandalwood) Oil

Santalum Album (Sandalwood) Oil is steam distilled from the heartwood of a parasitic evergreen tree. It has been used as a skin tonic in Aurvedic medicine for centuries and is suitable for all complexion types.

Santalum Album (Sandalwood) Oil is useful for dry, dehydrated, or chapped skin as well as being a toning astringent for oily skin and acne. Inflammation from ashes, psoriasis, dermatitis or eczema are also soothed with topical application.

Several promising studies show Santalum Album (Sandalwood) Oil may prevent the occurrence of skin cancer if applied before exposure to UVB light as well as chemo-toxins.